Some gun rights advocates have challenged the reach of the law ever since. He says the immediate effect is to re-enfranchise, as opposed to disenfranchise many people who previously thought they couldn't possess firearms. Doubek said he works as a supervisor, but declined more detail. As stated before, the definition of disorderly conduct under the law is quite broad. If you are unable to post bond or if you are charged with a felony then you will be required to sit in jail until you have an opportunity to come before a judge. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. Can You Go to Jail for Playing Loud Music. Open Carry Of Firearms And Wisconsin's Disorderly Conduct Statute, Wis. Stat. Doubek said he was stunned and overwhelmed by all the media coveragethe court's ruling generated.