are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] One . In Arizona where failure to have operational A/C could result in health hazards, landlords have 2-5 business days to repair the unit (unless the failure was caused by damage from a tenant or tenants guest). Allison Rebecca Penn is a Boston-based freelance writer with experience blogging for the real estate, banking, fashion, and typography/design industries. If the tenant has a fixed-term lease (paid yearly), the landlord is not allowed to raise the rent prior to the expiration date of the payment. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Because Illinois does not have laws to control rental fluctuation, landlords have the liberty to raise their rent as much as they deem necessary. City codes require landlords to provide: Many home invasions involve the intruder entering through a window or door that was left unlocked.