are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Are windows equipped with properly working locking devices? Whether the practice is blatant or subtle, discrimination is against the law and you can do something about it. Describe the problem in detail. If your rent is paid every month, you are entitled to at least a month or 30-day notice for the termination. That means if its 109 degrees outside, rentals must not be hotter than 89 degrees, which is still pretty hot. Service and assistance animals are not technically pets and owners do not have to pay pet fees. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. If you have a periodic rental agreement, they can raise the rent with notice. All states have laws and regulations to ensure safe, habitable living conditions in rental properties, and that includes providing heat.