jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687 (III). TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with FindLaw's newsletter for legal professionals. Some members pointed guns at the group. Torres was convicted of pulling out a gun and threatening to kill people at the event. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." . The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Listed below are those cases in which this Featured Case is cited. On Monday, Alford said, Kayla Nortons tears may have come from remorse. As he sentenced the duo, judge McClain castigated them for their behavior.