jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Join Facebook to connect with Jose Ismael Torres and others you may know. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in sentencing Torres on his terroristic threats conviction. WebIn the Court of Appeals of Georgia A21A1148. DOUGLASVILLE, Ga. A Georgia judge sentenced two people to lengthy prison terms for their role in the disruption of a black childs birthday party with Confederate flags, racial slurs and armed threats. ! First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. In addition, at no point did the jurors ask for additional instructions either during or after the recharge. Jose Ismael Torres and Kayla Rae Norton during their July 2015 antagonizing of black Douglas County locals.